Privacy Policy

Through our website, CareBuilder, a trade name of SoftOrange B.V., (hereinafter also referred to as ‘we’) will process privacy-sensitive and/or personal data. We respect the privacy of the visitors of our website and ensure that your personal data is handled confidentially. Therefore, the personal data collected by us, is being carefully processed and secured, in accordance with the requirements for the processing of personal data laid down in privacy legislation, including the GDPR.

It is possible that this privacy-and cookie statement will be amended in the future. We will inform you of any amendments by uploading an updated version of the privacy-and cookie statement to our website. We advise you to consult this privacy and cookie statement regularly, so that you are aware of any changes that are made by CareBuilder.

This privacy- and cookie statement was most recently revised on May 8th 2020.

Processing purposes
We process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • to grant access to our website;

  • to use the different features of our website;

  • to request a demonstration of our platform via our ‘Request demo form’;

  • to gain insight in the use of our website.

We only process your personal data if you (want to) conclude or enter into a contract with us, if we have your permission, or if we may or must do so based on a legal obligation. You can withdraw given consent at any time. This does not affect the lawfulness of the data that was processed before your consent was withdrawn.

Categories of personal data
We will process the following personal data for purposes mentioned in this privacy- and cookie statement:

  • Name;

  • E-mail address;

  • IP-address;

  • Cookie ID;

  • Phone number;

  • Any personal data that you enter as content of a message in our ‘Request demo form’.

Retention periods
We will not store your personal data longer than necessary in order to achieve the purposes as named within this privacy- and cookie statement.

Cookies
We use cookies on our website which are saved on your computer. Cookies are also used via third parties engaged by us. We use both functional cookies and third-party cookies for analysing purposes.


When you visit our website for the first time, a pop-up is displayed indicating that if you click the accept button, you accept the cookies and plugins. The moment you click on our website, you give us your consent to use all cookies and plugins as described in the pop-up and this cookie statement. You are free to disable cookies using your browser. Please keep in mind that our website may not work optimally.


We use cookies for the following purposes:

  • to enable the functionality of our website and to protect our website (technical or functional cookies);

  • to generate overall statistics and gain insight into the use of our website by the public to optimise our website and services (analytics cookies);

For the above-mentioned purposes, we use the following cookies: Google Analytics: Analytics


We have no control over how the above parties use the cookies and the information (under which personal data) they collect, by themselves. For more information about these parties and how they use cookies, we recommend you to read their privacy statements (please be aware that such statements may be revised regularly).

Google Analytics
This site uses Google Analytics, in order for Google to provide us with insight about the use of our website and to offer us reports about the website. The information we obtain will, together with the address of your computer (IP address), be transferred to Google and will be stored by Google on servers within the United States of America. We have concluded a data processing agreement with Google regarding the processing of collected data. We have not permitted Google to use the obtained information for any of the other Google Services. Google is, however, able to provide information to third parties in case Google is legally obliged to do so, or if these third parties process the information on behalf of Google. We have no further influence on this. More information about the processing of personal data by Google Analytics can be found within the privacy policy of Google.

Removal of cookies
Most cookies have an expiration date. This means, that they will automatically expire after a certain period and no longer register any data concerning your visit of the website. Another option is to remove the cookies manually before the expiration date. In order to do this, consult the instruction manual of your browser.

Third party websites
This privacy- and cookie statement does not apply to third-party websites that are linked to our website. We cannot guarantee that such third parties handle your personal data carefully and securely. We recommend you to read the privacy statements of their websites before you make use of the websites.

Your right of access, correction, portability, limitation, objection and removal 
You have the right to request access to, correction of, portability, limitation, objection against further processing or removal of your data. You can send a request, to practice your rights, by sending us an e-mail or contacting us by phone.

To prevent abuse, we may ask you to provide proper proof of your identity. If you want to inspect personal data linked to a cookie, you should include a copy of the relevant cookie with your request, which you can find in your browser settings.

Complaints supervisory authority
Based on privacy legislation, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the national supervisory authority responsible for the protection of personal data against our processing of your personal data, for example if we have not handled your complaint to your satisfaction. For the Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens which you can contact here.

HQ The Netherlands

Havenmeesterweg 27
1118 CB Schiphol,
The Netherlands
T +31 (0)20 669 00 07
info@carebuilder.com

CareBuilder UK Ltd.
1 Ropemaker Street
London, EC2Y 9HT
United Kingdom
T +44 20 3519 7717
info@carebuilder.com